Extensive and Irrefutable Proof Federal Judges and DOJ Lawyers Knowingly Violate The Law In Order To Convict Defendants (Illegally) Charged With Incom | |
[…] The Supreme Court has held that the United States may enforce a stamp tax through a suit to collect the amount of the tax from the person required to pay the tax, even though the statute did not impose any personal liability for the tax, stating: "When a statute says that a person shall pay a given tax, it obviously imposes upon that person the duty to pay..." U.S. v. Chamberlin, 219 US 250 (1910). And Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that "Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount...." Tax protesters sometimes claim that returns are required only of "persons liable" in accordance with section 6001, and that no return is required unless there is first a statute making the taxpayer "liable."