MORINGA OIL USES
The fine oil that can be extracted from mature Moringa seeds is a valuable oil, commonly called BEN OIL. It has been used for centuries, as cooking oil, but it also has many other interesting uses. The oil is taken from mature Moringa seeds, which are actually about 40% oil. Good Moringa oil smells fresh, slightly like the fresh leaves, and has a beautiful golden hue. Slow to become rancid, it can be kept at room temperature for long time.
How to Use Moringa Oil
Did you know that Moringa seeds yield a very fine, edible oil?
You didn't? Well, they do!
"What can I do with Moringa Oil, you ask?"
Here are some ideas...
Moringa oil's uses are many. Here are just a few:
USES IN THE KITCHEN
- For cooking oil
- As shortening in baked goods
- For salad dressings
- Base for mayonnaise
- Stir-fry oil
- In sauces
- With herbs, for dipping bread
- To make popcorn
- Added to butter for garlic bread
- With pasta
- For frying fish and seafood
- On pizza
THIS LIST COULD GO ON, AND ON...
USES IN HOME AND INDUSTRY
- As a beauty oil, smoothed on skin
- In shampoos and hair conditioners
- In beauty creams and lotions
- For making soap
- In perfumes, as a base
- As an excellent lubricant for metals
Historically, Moringa seed oil has been used to help skin diseases, gout, joint pain, scurvy, inflammation, stomach distress, rheumatism, and many other conditions. We cannot attest to its efficacy in those areas, but millions of people have used the oil for those ailments.
[link to www.ilovemoringa.com