Godlike Productions - Conspiracy Forum
Users Online Now: 1,495 (Who's On?)Visitors Today: 567,651
Pageviews Today: 708,505Threads Today: 87Posts Today: 1,822
05:24 AM


Rate this Thread

Absolute BS Crap Reasonable Nice Amazing
 

Worlds toughest logic problem.

 
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 20566260
United States
12/29/2012 03:19 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Worlds toughest logic problem.
I love logic problems, these are my favorite pen to paper games...


Here it is


"Three gods A, B, and C are called, in some order, True, False, and Random. True always speaks truly, False always speaks falsely, but whether Random speaks truly or falsely is a completely random matter. Your task is to determine the identities of A, B, and C by asking three yes-no questions; each question must be put to exactly one god. The gods understand English, but will answer all questions in their own language in which the words for 'yes' and 'no' are 'da' and 'ja', in some order. You do not know which word means which."


Can you solve it?

I am posting the link as the source, but dont use it to cheat.....try to figure it out if you can.

[link to www.newscientist.com]
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 13982175
United States
12/29/2012 03:40 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
I'm gonna sleep on it.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 31003117
United States
12/29/2012 03:46 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
Reminds me of labyrinth..
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 31070799
Bulgaria
12/29/2012 04:59 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
the one clue i have for now is that the asked questions must be about how the gods answer.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 1008941
United States
12/29/2012 05:07 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
Try "is this the road to your village"

It worked for two, a liar and a truth teller.
acegotflows

User ID: 28872932
United States
12/29/2012 05:18 AM

Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
if I just walk away, will I find the answer?
"a foundation built on lies is always bound to crumble and those who aren't humble shall tumble to the earth"
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 10574851
Sweden
12/29/2012 06:09 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
Da is yess in russian, Ja is yess in swedish?
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 21853831
Norway
12/29/2012 06:19 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
Da is yess in russian, Ja is yess in swedish?
 Quoting: Anonymous Coward 10574851


Logic problem, not a linguistisk
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 30896555
United States
12/29/2012 06:35 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
If one god always tells the truth then ask the random god whatever question it is. Then ask the truth god if he's telling the truth.

Meh. Not so hard.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 21853831
Norway
12/29/2012 06:43 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
If one god always tells the truth then ask the random god whatever question it is. Then ask the truth god if he's telling the truth.

Meh. Not so hard.
 Quoting: Anonymous Coward 30896555


AB, but hos do you know which one is the god of trutt?
pi

User ID: 30946295
Canada
12/29/2012 06:56 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
Say the same question to all of them.

Get an average using questions that you know the answer to.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 1018225
United States
12/29/2012 06:57 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
My solution was
ask a: do you lie? repeatedly.
If the answer never changes I know what word means no.
If the answer changes I know who random is.
If a is the random I ask B
Does B always lie? otherwise I ask repeatedly Does C always lie?
At this point I know what word means no and who is random.
If A had shown what word means no and b said C always lies I know that B is false and A is true and C is random, if b said C does not always lie A is false B is true and C is random either way it is solved with two questions.
If A or B turned out to be random my third question to C is
Does random always lie?
If C answers yes it is false, if it answers no it is true.
3bbb

User ID: 505305
United States
12/29/2012 07:27 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
3 questions and you can only ask one god.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 1018225
United States
12/29/2012 07:34 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
3 questions and you can only ask one god.
 Quoting: 3bbb


three yes-no questions; each question must be put to exactly one god.
My solution only used three questions each put to only one God.
However I looked it up and its not the standard answer.
The wording of the question leaves the loop hole I used.
Thor's Hamster

User ID: 26562299
United States
12/29/2012 07:49 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.

Apollo astronauts couldn't have passed through Van Allen's Belt. Van Allen wore suspenders.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 31076305
Germany
12/29/2012 07:52 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
Rape em goods.
If one finds this arousing and shouts "YES! YES!" you know whats up.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 14105059
United States
12/29/2012 08:00 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
I would ask all 3 " Do you always lie ? "
Johnny Be Good

User ID: 31075615
United Kingdom
12/29/2012 08:03 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Worlds toughest logic problem.
I take that as meaning you can ask each god a yes or no question.


you are likely to end up with two noughts and a cross - which is going to mean nothing to you - seems impossible to me!
Length of days is in her right hand; and in her left hand riches and honour. Her ways are ways of pleasantness, and all her paths are peace.

News