Godlike Productions - Conspiracy Forum
Users Online Now: 1,544 (Who's On?)Visitors Today: 763,072
Pageviews Today: 983,385Threads Today: 195Posts Today: 3,697
09:52 AM


Rate this Thread

Absolute BS Crap Reasonable Nice Amazing
 

Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!

 
Med. Advice Sought
User ID: 1326
Japan
05/09/2006 07:38 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Ok. Not sure what has inflamed the three. Perhaps it was the beer, the spicy brown sauce or the smoke, but it feels like I`ve got a hair permanently stuck to the roof of my mouth!!

Has anyone else had this problem? Were you able to use a cream or something or did you just wait it out?

Serious and not so serious advice is welcome! cheers
JC
User ID: 82549
United States
05/09/2006 08:01 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Sounds like ya got a fungus growin on your tongue.
Mrdjs7

User ID: 88171
United States
05/09/2006 08:03 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Might have to take some small scissors and cut them off.

Once in a while this happens to me and that is the only way that I know of.
.........This Space For Rent.........
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 66784
United Kingdom
05/09/2006 08:07 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
I get this occasionally, but they always go back down in a day or two.

DON'T try to cut them off (Good GOD!)

scream
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 88296
United States
05/09/2006 08:09 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Nail clippers and cut them off...They will heal faster than if you leave them alone...

The scissors on a very small Swiss Army Knife work well also...
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 82370
United States
05/09/2006 08:19 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
end alien03
Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 1326
Japan
05/09/2006 08:23 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
I was thinking about cutting the small white tips off. Is that just dead skin or will I feel PAIN?
Mr. Pimplebottom
User ID: 91001
Australia
05/09/2006 08:28 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
idiots
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 91231
United States
05/09/2006 08:36 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Better do something quickly or they will grow into portobello mushrooms!!!


scream
Mr. Pimplebottom
User ID: 91001
Australia
05/09/2006 08:38 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Genitile warts. Stop licking asses.
Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 1326
Japan
05/09/2006 08:38 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
91231 Damn! Don`t want that. OK, it`s time for surgery. Nah, just kidding.

Fear is the mind killer. I will not fear the taste buds.
Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 1326
Japan
05/09/2006 08:39 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Now, now Mr. Pimplebottom, when I need advice about spots on my ass I will start a thread about that.
Scarlet Witch

User ID: 85384
United States
05/09/2006 08:39 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Good God!!!!!Don't cut anything off. Quit eating hot or spicy food which burned the roof of your mouth. It will heal on itself unless you got some new deadly virus.damned
Ishtahota

User ID: 74834
United States
05/09/2006 08:39 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Rinse mouth with vinager..seriously!

Just a Thought,

Ishtahota
Live Long, Laugh Often, Love Much!
Scarlet Witch

User ID: 85384
United States
05/09/2006 08:50 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
btw-OP,your kidding right?blink
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 89629
Australia
05/09/2006 08:54 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
This hairy tongued man might be our messeiah

what else has he got to say?
Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 1326
Japan
05/09/2006 09:00 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Scarlet Witch. No, I`m not kidding about the taste buds, but I`m not gonna cut them off. These things usually heal of their own accord. Have to cut back on the sauce, beer and or smoke.



From another forum.

[link to forums.obgyn.net]


>Well, here is my theory. You know how different parts of >the tongue correspond with different tastes? I think that >if you eat too much of a particular taste then you will >get an inflamed taste bud on that part of the tongue. For >example, the last two nights I've had salty popcorn, and >today I have a "tongue pimple" on that section of the >tongue. I don't know if it is true, but that has always >been my theory. Test it and let me know.

--
Cathy

"Both the development and maintenance of taste buds is dependent on
nerve innervation. If the nerve innervating taste buds is cut, the
taste buds degenerate, and do not reappear until the nerve
reinnervates the tissue. It is not know how the nerve activates taste
bud formation, and only specific nerves will regenerate taste buds.
Cells within the taste bud have a limited life span of approximately
ten days to two weeks. Therefore, new taste cells must continually
differentiate to replace dying taste cells, and cells at a variety of
different developmental stages are present within a single taste bud.
In consequence, the synapses between taste receptor cells and nerves
must constantly be remodeled. Several morphologically distinct cells
can be distinguished within a single taste bud; these different cell
types may represent different stages in the development of a taste
cell."

(Excerpted from: The Biological Sciences, State University of New York
at Stony Brook, The Molecular Mechanisms of Taste Transduction and
Taste Bud Development, by Susan McLaughlin, Copyright 2003)
[link to life.bio.sunysb.edu]

Question
i have painful pimple like bumps on my tounge and wonder what they are?

Answer
Brian - of course I cannot be sure without examining you, but it is not uncommon for the taste buds which are on the surface of the tongue to become inflamed. My suggestion is to see an oral and maxillofacial surgeon if the bumps remain for greater that 10 days.
Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 1326
Japan
05/09/2006 09:07 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Here`s something interesting I found when doing net research.

Why do people stick their tongue out when they're concentrating on a fiddly task?

I have a crackpot theory: biting on the tongue inhibits speech, and temporarily turns off whatever concentration might normally be reserved for language.

Does anyone have a better explanation?
5 Answers

redunicorn@s...
3 months ago

Report Abuse

Best Answer - Chosen by Asker

"When you are concentrating on something, you are using the hemisphere of the brain also used for processing motor input. It's also noticeable that some people walk more slowly when they are thinking of something difficult. This is caused by interference from the two activities fighting for the same bit of brain to process them. By bidont_use_thisip or sticking your tongue out, you are suspending motor activity and keeping your head rigid, to minimise movement and hence interference."

Source(s):
[link to www.smh.com.au]
jen2xs

User ID: 90194
United States
05/09/2006 11:27 PM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
rinse with alcohol or peroxide(for at least 5 min.)seriously....it does work
Patrick25

User ID: 90177
Canada
05/09/2006 11:30 PM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
Go see a doctor. Especially if you are a smoker/drinker.

It probably isn't, but it could be some type of cancer or leukoplakia or benign tumor.

Or it could just be an inflammation of some sort like you say.

But I'd get it checked out and maybe biopsied just to me sure.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 91539
United States
05/10/2006 12:12 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
dab with first aid strength hydrogen peroxide and go to bed. they'll be normal by the time you wake up.

its a type of chancer sore which is a bacterial infection, h2o2 takes care of it quick.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 625
United States
05/10/2006 12:19 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
I have no idea, sorry

try eating more fruits and vegetables

olive and vinegar in your salads

eat more salad
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 89080
United States
05/10/2006 12:35 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
the MUSHROOMS ARE STICKIJG TO THE PIPES. THERES MUSHROOMS ON THE SDETERGENT BOITTLES. OMG
ac10
User ID: 79729
United States
05/10/2006 12:37 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Anybody know how to make taste buds stick back down? I`ve got three sticking up like tiny mushrooms!
be sure you floss, then brush your teeth and rinse well.

then drink about 1/2 teaspoon baking soda (no, not baking powder) in a half glass of water.

if you have aloe vera juice or aloe vera gel, put a dab on the inflamed spot.

go to sleep.

you'll be fine in the morning.

you need to drink more water, eat more fresh vegetables and ripe fruits, eat less sugar and sweets, eat less hot spices.

eat more like what you would give to a baby.

go to bed earlier, get enough sleep.

News