What are your top ten favorite BOOKS of all time? | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 2226485 United States 11/06/2013 03:13 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Heterozygous User ID: 49558682 United States 11/06/2013 06:09 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Heterozygous User ID: 49558682 United States 11/06/2013 06:15 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | Catch-22 Quoting: Heterozygous Slaughter-House-Five Breakfast of Champions A Confederacy of Dunces Indignation The Lost World (Arthur Conan Doyle version) Lonesome Dove I Am Legend The Rules of Attraction The Lie ***BONUS*** The Devil All the Time You Deserve Nothing And Then There Were None The Perks of Being a Wallflower |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 49430848 Portugal 11/06/2013 06:27 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1. Nineteen Eighty-Four 2. Les Misérables 3. Brave New World 4. The Doors of Perception 5. Brave New World 6. Animal Farm 7. Demons (or The Possessed) 8. The Trial 9. The Metamorphosis 10. War and Peace (Some people are gonna hate but...) 11. Finnegans Wake (I actually enjoyed reading it, even more as a non-native english speaker...) I guess I'm a guy who likes the classics.... |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 5846208 United States 11/06/2013 06:36 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 47706286 United States 11/06/2013 06:38 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 49565044 Netherlands 11/06/2013 06:39 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 5846208 United States 11/06/2013 06:41 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1. Nineteen Eighty-Four Quoting: Anonymous Coward 49430848 2. Les Misérables 3. Brave New World 4. The Doors of Perception 5. Brave New World 6. Animal Farm 7. Demons (or The Possessed) 8. The Trial 9. The Metamorphosis 10. War and Peace (Some people are gonna hate but...) 11. Finnegans Wake (I actually enjoyed reading it, even more as a non-native english speaker...) I guess I'm a guy who likes the classics.... I've read most of these and enjoyed them as well, in fact I mulled putting Brave New World on my list but in the end Ape and Essence won out. And while 1984 and Animal Farm are both fine stories, I'd put Homage to Catalonia up for consideration too. |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 49430848 Portugal 11/06/2013 06:56 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1. Nineteen Eighty-Four Quoting: Anonymous Coward 49430848 2. Les Misérables 3. Brave New World 4. The Doors of Perception 5. Brave New World 6. Animal Farm 7. Demons (or The Possessed) 8. The Trial 9. The Metamorphosis 10. War and Peace (Some people are gonna hate but...) 11. Finnegans Wake (I actually enjoyed reading it, even more as a non-native english speaker...) I guess I'm a guy who likes the classics.... Thought I should mention a few more... A Farewell to Arms Cosmos Naked Lunch Dharma Bums Slaughterhouse-Five The Prince Atlas Shrugged Mensagem by Fernando Pessoa Os Lusíadas by Camões These last two are good portuguese books... |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 49165361 United States 11/06/2013 07:08 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1984 Hamlet Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Pillars of the Earth Slaughterhouse-Five Hell's Angels: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gang Hunter S. Thompson Company of Adventurers Peter Newman Tragedy and Hope Quigly Peoples History of the United States..Zinn |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 5846208 United States 11/06/2013 07:12 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1. Nineteen Eighty-Four Quoting: Anonymous Coward 49430848 2. Les Misérables 3. Brave New World 4. The Doors of Perception 5. Brave New World 6. Animal Farm 7. Demons (or The Possessed) 8. The Trial 9. The Metamorphosis 10. War and Peace (Some people are gonna hate but...) 11. Finnegans Wake (I actually enjoyed reading it, even more as a non-native english speaker...) I guess I'm a guy who likes the classics.... Thought I should mention a few more... A Farewell to Arms Cosmos Naked Lunch Dharma Bums Slaughterhouse-Five The Prince Atlas Shrugged Mensagem by Fernando Pessoa Os Lusíadas by Camões These last two are good portuguese books... I approve of having books from around the world being listed. Although GLP has a problem with languages that don't use a Latin alphabet... |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 5846208 United States 11/06/2013 07:50 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | Here's ten non fiction books to get you through the apocalypse: The Woodwright's Workshop The Art of Blacksmithing General Engineering Handbook Engineer's Illustrated Thesaurus How to Grow More Food On Less Land Than You Thought Raising Small Livestock Build It Better Yourself Producing Your Own Power Tan Your Hide Stocking Up |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 5846208 United States 11/06/2013 09:23 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
InTheHood User ID: 48733291 United States 11/06/2013 10:16 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | Gone with the Wind To Kill a Mockingbird Animal Farm Dark Rivers of the Heart, (koonz) The Looking Glass (is that the title, read as a teen). Seabiscuit Man-O-War Flowers in the Attic...the series, hooked as a teen. Many more, just can't remember off top of head. Liked Thoreau,Emerson. Hated Shakespeare. 100s of other more technical/non-fiction books, all subjects. I'm a voracious reader. Mostly read online now. Haven't bought too many books in past 15 years or so, not like I used too. |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 14753190 United States 11/06/2013 10:23 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Rev Woo-Woo User ID: 37891955 United States 11/06/2013 10:29 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | Be Here Now - by Baba Ram Dass Being Peace - Thich Nhat Hahn All the Dune Books - Frank Herbert Stranger in a Strange Land - Heinlen The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings series - Tolkien Men of Salt Seven Years in Tibet all the Laura Ingalls Wilder books “If we are peaceful, if we are happy, we can smile and blossom like a flower, and everyone in our family, our entire society, will benefit from our peace.” Thich Nhat Hanh, Being Peace "But ask the animals, and they will teach you, or the birds in the sky, and they will tell you; or speak to the earth, and it will teach you, or let the fish in the sea inform you." - Job 12:7,8 "When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro." - Hunter S. Thompson revstargazer (at) hotmail.com |
JustDarby User ID: 49337528 United States 11/06/2013 10:34 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | All the Kings Men Catcher in the Rye (Favorite from my teen years) The Sun Also Rises (just to have Hemingway on the list) Dune Tale of Two Cities (I know melodrama) Jane Eyre (childhood favorite) The Sound and the Fury (favorite Faulkner) Slaughterhouse Five The World According to Garp Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Honorable mention - The Name of the Rose Last Edited by JustDarby on 11/06/2013 10:36 PM |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 48931864 United States 11/06/2013 10:48 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 26325117 United States 11/06/2013 11:01 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | no particular order: "The Sacred Night" - Tahar ben Jelloun "Blood Meridian" - Cormac McCarthy "Black Elk Speaks" - Nicholas Black Elk with John G. Neihardt "Pensées" - Blaise Pascal "Collected Works" - Ludwig Wittgenstein "Paradiso" - José Lezama Lima "History of the Peloponnesian War" - Thucydides (one of the most coldblooded books ever written) "Book of 5 Rings" - Miyamoto Musashi "Wuthering Heights" - Emily Brontë "Water Margin" - Shi Nai'an Every reader of English should be familiar with Shakespeare but I will not count his entire body of work as one book. |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 48420715 United States 11/06/2013 11:01 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 33435073 United States 11/06/2013 11:03 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Dog_Of_Death User ID: 48580450 Canada 11/06/2013 11:04 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | In no particular order: Cannery Row - John Steinbeck Girlfriend in a Coma - Douglas Coupland Iowa Baseball Confederacy - W.P. Kinsella The Eden Express - Mark Vonnegut The Sweater - Roch Carrier More Joy In Heaven - Morley Callaghan The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories - Ernest Hemingway The Carnivals of Life and Death - James Shelby Downard A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius - David Eggers Sons and Lovers - D.H. Lawrence Many others, too. I'm a film projectionist for a gov't funded retrospective film society and thanks to this digital age, my 35mm warhorses sit quiet most nights, providing me ample opportunity to read and do push-ups. Nice thread. I love remembering books. BTW reading Where Men Win Glory: The Odyssey of Pat Tillman by John Krakauer right now. Gonna be an amazing one can already tell. |
Southern OR User ID: 20471008 United States 11/06/2013 11:05 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | I love Cussler, also James Rollins and Dean Koontz. "Well-behaved women seldom make history." —Laurel Thatcher Ulrich I am only one, but I am one. I cannot do everything, but I can do something. And I will not let what I cannot do interfere with what I can do. ~Edward Everett Hale |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 6826350 United States 11/06/2013 11:16 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1. The Once And Future King -TH White 2. The Federalist Papers - James Madison, John Jay 3. War of the Worlds - H. G. Wells 4. Dracula - Bram Stoker 5. The Spear- James Herbert 6. The Stand -Stephen King 7. The Traveling Vampire Show -Richard Laymon 8. A Tale of Two Cities - Charles Dickens 9. Dante's Inferno 10. The Aeneid - Virgil |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 6826350 United States 11/06/2013 11:20 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | In no particular order: Quoting: Dog_Of_Death Cannery Row - John Steinbeck Girlfriend in a Coma - Douglas Coupland Iowa Baseball Confederacy - W.P. Kinsella The Eden Express - Mark Vonnegut The Sweater - Roch Carrier More Joy In Heaven - Morley Callaghan The Snows of Kilimanjaro and Other Stories - Ernest Hemingway The Carnivals of Life and Death - James Shelby Downard A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius - David Eggers Sons and Lovers - D.H. Lawrence Many others, too. I'm a film projectionist for a gov't funded retrospective film society and thanks to this digital age, my 35mm warhorses sit quiet most nights, providing me ample opportunity to read and do push-ups. Nice thread. I love remembering books. BTW reading Where Men Win Glory: The Odyssey of Pat Tillman by John Krakauer right now. Gonna be an amazing one can already tell. Sons and Lovers was excellent. Read that one in college. |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 6826350 United States 11/06/2013 11:24 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1. The Once And Future King -TH White Quoting: Anonymous Coward 6826350 2. The Federalist Papers - James Madison, John Jay 3. War of the Worlds - H. G. Wells 4. Dracula - Bram Stoker 5. The Spear- James Herbert 6. The Stand -Stephen King 7. The Traveling Vampire Show -Richard Laymon 8. A Tale of Two Cities - Charles Dickens 9. Dante's Inferno 10. The Aeneid - Virgil I would also add the 4 Gospels of the New Testament. I have never read the Bible straight through. I've started at Genesis and got through most of Exodus but then I lose interest until the New Testament. |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 41058692 United States 11/06/2013 11:29 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 428255 Bulgaria 11/06/2013 11:39 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | |
cookie lady User ID: 49576690 United States 11/06/2013 11:56 PM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | Not a big fan of the classics these are books I re-read every few years. Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen The Stand - Stephen King Charm School - Nelson DeMille Absolute Power - David Baldacci Hunt for Red October - Tom Clancy Breakfast of Champions - Kurt Vonnegut Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams Mists of Avalon - Marion Zimmer Bradley Double Whammy - Carl Hiaasen The Collection - Bentley Little |
Anonymous Coward User ID: 25182283 United States 11/07/2013 12:20 AM Report Abusive Post Report Copyright Violation | 1) ETRE THE COW ("to be" the cow) by Sean Kenniff 2) ETRE THE COW 3) ETRE THE COW 4) ETRE THE COW 5) ETRE THE COW 6) THE STRANGER--by Albert Camus 7) BRIEF WONDROUS LIFE OF OSCAR WAO--Junot Diaz 8) 1984--Orwell 9) SLAUGHTERHOUSE 5--Kurt Vonnegut 10) LOLITA--Vladimir Nabokov In no particular order, of course. |