Godlike Productions - Discussion Forum
Users Online Now: 1,194 (Who's On?)Visitors Today: 172,961
Pageviews Today: 314,124Threads Today: 134Posts Today: 2,006
04:58 AM


Rate this Thread

Absolute BS Crap Reasonable Nice Amazing
 

DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!

 Thread Locked 
Kimpy2
User ID: 7678529
United States
02/28/2013 01:30 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
Well Hubba Hubba! Look at this article, quoting NASA/JPL NEOP's Paul Chodas and colleague!! That in fact DA-14 and the Russian asteroid were both Apollo Class but that DA-14's pass on Feb. 15, 2013 degraded its orbit to Aten Class!!! This vindicates COTA's original claim that DA-14 was inbound with debris!!
[link to en.wikipedia.org]
"The close approach to Earth reduced the orbital period of 2012 DA14 from 368 days to 317 days,[2][12] and perturbed it from the Apollo class to the Aten class of near-Earth asteroids.[2]"
See NASA's Chodas cited in footnote [2] above at bottom of linked article.
Turns out DA-14 was Apollo Class just like the Russian meteor, so that was wholly disinformation about the two being totally unrelated. Put that in Dr. Astro's pipe and watch his eyes glaze over! Both DA-14 and the Chelyabinsk monster (now recalculated as weighing 700,000 tons!) were Apollo Class asteroids!
You were right, COTA! Those behemoths flew in on the same day because they were traveling together temporally because THEY WERE SAME SOURCE!yoda

Read COTA's original thread re: cited UK news article that Russian asteroid was APOLLO CLASS!
"Researchers plot the path of the Russian meteor and say it probably came from asteroid belt between Mars and Jupiter

"Astronomers have calculated the origin of a meteor that injured 1,000 people after breaking up over central Russia.

"They used amateur video footage to plot the path of the space rock that burned up over the city of Chelyabinsk causing shockwaves that blew out windows.

The results suggest the meteor belongs to a well known family of space rocks known as the Apollo asteroids, and probably came from an asteroid belt between Mars and Jupiter."
Quoting:
Children of the Atom

Source: [link to www.dailymail.co.uk]
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 18622835
United States
02/28/2013 01:40 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm..........................​.............................................
BoxerLvr

User ID: 906655
Puerto Rico
02/28/2013 01:46 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
bsflag
It is precisely because it is fashionable for Americans to know no science, even though they may be well educated otherwise, that they so easily fall prey to nonsense. They thus become part of the armies of the night, the purveyors of nitwittery, the retailers of intellectual junk food, the feeders on mental cardboard, for their ignorance keeps them from distinguishing nectar from sewage. Isaac Asimov
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 24999671
New Zealand
02/28/2013 01:46 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
But DA-14 never hit Earth, thats what Astro said. so whats your point.

And the Russian meteor was small, really small compared to the 1000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000, of other ones out ther
Chas

User ID: 32761527
United States
02/28/2013 02:08 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
But DA-14 never hit Earth, thats what Astro said. so whats your point.

And the Russian meteor was small, really small compared to the 1000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000, of other ones out ther
 Quoting: Anonymous Coward 24999671


;))
Chas
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 35294606
Canada
02/28/2013 02:16 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
Here we go. Everybody running to defend. Yes he said it would not hit but...


He went on and on about that asteriod being different with a different tralecory that he himself calculated.

He call the science guy whom said it was travelling with debris a LIER. A FOOL. A IDIOT.

SO Stick that in the file with the rest of the bullshit the shills spoon feed you guys around here that you all lap up.
Anonymous Coward
User ID: 1582540
United States
02/28/2013 02:27 AM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
bump
Dr. AstroModerator
Senior Forum Moderator

User ID: 4211721
United States
02/28/2013 02:50 AM

Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: DR. ASTRO WAS WRONG and COTA WAS CORRECT! Asteroid DA-14 and Chelyabinsk ARE SAME SOURCE: Both APOLLO CLASS!
He went on and on about that asteriod being different with a different tralecory that he himself calculated.
 Quoting: Anonymous Coward 35294606


Comparison of 2012 DA14 orbit to Russian meteor orbit:
[link to upload.wikimedia.org]
So do those two blue circles look the same to you? They're totally different trajectories. 2012 DA14 was Apollo class, but nothing at all like the Russian meteor. Apollo class just means semi-major axis > 1.0 AU, perihelion distance < 1.017 AU. That's all it means. It does not mean they had the same trajectory.
astrobanner2





GLP