Godlike Productions - Discussion Forum
Users Online Now: 2,063 (Who's On?)Visitors Today: 284,375
Pageviews Today: 835,434Threads Today: 435Posts Today: 9,990
02:23 PM


Back to Forum
Back to Forum
Back to Thread
Back to Thread
REPORT ABUSIVE REPLY
Message Subject News Flash: Inflammation Is What Causes Most Of Today's Heart Disease, not necessarily high fat diet
Poster Handle Anonymous Coward
Post Content
Top 20 Anti inflammatory (AI) Plants By AI Chemical Count

Vitis vinifera European Grape; Vigne Vinifere (Fr.); Wine Grape; Grape; Grapevine; Parra (Sp.); Vid (Sp.); Weinrebe (Ger.) 52
Daucus carota Carrot 48
Camellia sinensis Tea 46
Apium graveolens Celery 45
Zea mays Corn 45
Artemisia dracunculus Tarragon 43
Origanum vulgare Common Turkish Oregano; Oregano; Pot Marjoram; European Oregano; Wild Oregano; Wild Marjoram 43
Rosmarinus officinalis Rosemary 43
Achillea millefolium Milfoil; Yarrow 42
Anethum graveolens Dill; Garden Dill 42
Ocimum basilicum Cuban Basil; Sweet Basil; Basil 41
Glycyrrhiza glabra Licorice; Commom Licorice; Smooth Licorice; Licorice-Root 40
Glycine max Soybean 39
Juniperus communis Common Juniper; Juniper 39
Punica granatum Grenadier (Fr.); Granatapfelstrauch (Ger.); Zakuro (Jap.); Pomegranate; Mangrano (Sp.); Granatapfelbaum (Ger.); Romanzeiro (Port.); Granado (Sp.) 39
Salvia officinalis Sage 39
Thymus vulgaris Common Thyme; Thyme; Garden Thyme 38
Curcuma longa Indian Saffron; Turmeric 37
Foeniculum vulgare Fennel 37
Hypericum perforatum St. John's-wort; Klamath Weed; Common St. Johnswort; Goatweed; Hypericum 37




Top 20 Anti inflammatory Plants By Concentration of AI Chemicals[/b]

Persea americana Avocado 3145570
Cucumis melo Persian Melon; Melon; Netted Melon; Nutmeg Melon; Muskmelon; Cantaloupe 2753139.4
Macadamia spp Macadamia 2223616
Cucumis sativus Cucumber 2198774
Apium graveolens Celery 2126573.19
Prunus armeniaca Apricot 1862712
Pistacia vera Pistachio 1689538
Cucurbita pepo Pumpkin 1633461
Juglans regia English Walnut 1549497
Bertholletia excelsa Brazilnut; Brazilnut-Tree; Creamnut; Paranut 1452872
Helianthus annuus Sunflower; Girasol 1414278
Arachis hypogaea Peanut; Groundnut 1406947.4
Carthamus tinctorius Safflower 1380328.04
Anacardium occidentale Cashew 1360701
Juglans cinerea Butternut 1313498.8
Aleurites moluccana Lumbangtree; Candlenut; Candleberry; Candlenut Tree; Varnishtree; Indian Walnut 1282450
Glycyrrhiza glabra Licorice; Commom Licorice; Smooth Licorice; Licorice-Root 1224522
Corylus avellana European Filbert; English Filbert; European Hazel; Cobnut; Hazel 1189520
Prunus dulcis Almond 1179549
Sesamum indicum Beni; Sesame; Sesamo (Sp.); Ajonjoli (Sp.); Benneseed 1142822
 
Please verify you're human:




Reason for reporting:







GLP