Godlike Productions - Discussion Forum
[…] And even though the right to the remedy is not commonly understood, it is still an obligation the United States has bound itself to and has provided for in statutory law. and the United States still accepts these non-cash accrual exchanges today as a matter of law and equity. This is my understanding of the reason for this, your honor, but there may be others I do not know of.
It is a fact: Title 31 USC 3123 makes a statutory pledge of the United States government to payment of obligations and interest on the public debt.
It says, "the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt" and further delineates a portion of the total public debt which is held by the public, [you and me], as "the net public debt".