Obama Disqualified By Original 13th Amendment | |
[…] "Naturalization' does not mean 'natural born on American soil, be it a State, territory or embassy. Here is an article I just posted on the same issue as McCain's eligibility Wrong the canal was a us territory at the time. We have already been through this as a country, he is Eligible! Quoting: Anonymous Coward 351956I strongly suspect that it is you who are WRONG. Unless, of course, you can come up with a law that defends your argument. I can produce the law that says you are incorrect. McCain is not eligible to be President of the USA. If you look at 8 USC 1403(a), it addressed McCain’s situation rather clearly: “(a) Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.” So it’s pretty clear that John McCain is a citizen. But is he a natural born (jus soli) citizen or a naturalized (lex soli) citizen? This is where it gets tricky.